Contact

  • World Titanium Resources

  • Registered Office: 15 Lovegrove Close, Mount Claremont, Western Australia, 6010 Australia
  • Telephone: +61 (0) 8 9286 1219
  • Fax: +61 (0) 8 9284 3201
  • support@worldtitaniumresources.com

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

Personal InformationIn general, you can visit the World Titanium Resources website without providing personal information, but there may be times when we will request personal information.  Personal information is information that individually identifies you, such as your name, telephone number, physical address, or email address.  This information may be requested when you wish to download product information. We may also gather personal information in connection with event registrations or subscriptions to newsletters and other information bulletins.Use of CookiesIn some situations we may also collect information when you visit our web site through the use of “cookie” technology. The information gathered may include your World Titanium Resources site log-on and password (if applicable), IP address, region, the type of browser and operating system you are using, the domain name of your internet service provider and site visitation statistics.Information collected through the use of cookies is used to evaluate and improve our website and to help diagnose problems with our server. Cookies also help us to deliver content specific to your interests and allow us to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.

Use of Personal Information

We generally use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. That may include supplying our products or responding to an individual’s request.

Internally, we have controls and procedures to ensure that personal information provided to us remains confidential. All of our staff are trained in privacy and are bound by strict duties of confidentiality to World Titanium Resources and its clients.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.

We will only disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is permitted or required by law (including under the National Privacy Principles), including:

  • to protect and defend the rights or property of World Titanium Resources; or
  • to identify persons who may be violating the law, the World Titanium Resources legal notice and any web site user agreement, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing the World Titanium Resources website.

World Titanium Resources uses reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure.  World Titanium Resources reserves the right to transfer all such information in connection with the sale of all or part of World Titanium Resources’ capital stock or assets.

World Titanium Resources will not be responsible for unauthorized access to its computer and network systems nor for the disclosure or destruction of personal information. When disclosing personal information to third parties World Titanium Resources shall require the third party to limit its storage, use and disclosure of personal information to the purpose that the information was disclosed.

Access to Information

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, unless a request is unreasonable and the National Privacy Principles would permit us to decline that access (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information then we ask that you contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

Links to Other Websites

World Titanium Resources may from time to time provide links to websites operated by third parties. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site. A link to a third party website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Effect of Policy

This information forms part of the World Titanium Resources Privacy Policy, a full copy of which is available in the governance section of the World Titanium Resources website. This policy does not form a contract between an individual and World Titanium Resources. This policy may also be subject to change. Whenever you need to refer to this policy you should contact us for the most up to date version.